Library Instructional Videos and Tutorials

Using the Dwight Marvin Library [4:00]

OneSearch [5:02]

Finding Books [6:30]

Keywords and Search Strategy [2:39]

What is a Database? [2:44]

Newspaper Articles from U.S. Major Dailies [3:28]

Streaming Videos from Films on Demand [9:41]

Wall Street Journal [3:37]

Academic Search Complete [6:06]

OneSearch

Students will learn how to:

• Search in OneSearch
• Utilize tools like emailing records to themselves
• Access full text articles

Books

Students will learn:

• About academic library books
• How to search for books and ebooks
• Access full text ebooks

Research Databases

Students will learn:

• How to navigate the college website to the library's research databases
• How to access and search the database Academic Search Complete
• Advanced search techniques (including phrase and field searching)
• Access full text articles

Cite Your Sources

Students will learn:

• How to navigate to the Cite Your Sources research guide
• What is included in this resource

Plagiarism

Students will learn how to:

• Identify and understand plagiarism
• Know how to avoid it
• Learn why it is essential to start your research early
• Know where to get help

Evaluate Your Sources

Students will learn how to: 

• Understand what source evaluation is and why it's important
• Recognize issues of quality, accuracy, relevance, bias and credibility
• Fact check websites like a pro!
• Choose suitable and credible information for school, work and beyond!

Keyword Searching: Cause and Effect

Students will learn how to:

• Identify search terms from a research question or focused topic.
• Connect keywords using Boolean operators.
• Understand phrase searching.
• Create a search strategy for finding sources for a cause or effect research paper. 

Keyword Searching: Pro/Con

Students will learn how to:

• Identify search terms from a research question or focused topic.
• Connect keywords using Boolean operators.
• Understand phrase searching.
• Create a search strategy for finding sources with opposing views. 

Keyword Searching: Person of Influence

Students will learn how to:

• Identify search terms from a research question or focused topic.
• Connect keywords using Boolean operators.
• Understand phrase searching.
• Create a search strategy for finding sources about the contribution of an influential person.

EDUC 100

Students will:

• Identify professional journal articles required for your assignment
• Search for sources using keywords and advanced search strategies
• Access full-text articles

PSYC 100

Students will:

• Navigate the college website to the library's research databases
• Search multiple databases simultaneously
• Apply advanced search techniques
• Identify peer-reviewed journal articles containing original research
• Access full-text articles

CHEM 202

Students will:

• Use keywords and limiters to find articles in OneSearch and the library's research database ScienceDirect
• Utilize tools like citation generators and emailing sources to yourself
• Access full-text articles

Newspaper Articles

Students will learn:

• About newspaper content and academic uses.
• Navigate the college website to the library's research databases.
• Access the database: US Major Dailies.
• Locate current newspaper articles.

Marvin Library Building Tour

This tutorial will review:

• Service areas
• Available resources